Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lysimachia punctata

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Lysimachia punctata L.
Common Name:spotted loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia punctata L. - spotted loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia punctata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00060361
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00060364
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12954
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
Town of Middlefield  
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9736
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1888 BKL – BKL00060363
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1889 BKL – BKL00060362
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00060360
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Schoharie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012430
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia punctata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3418 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia punctata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.