Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lysimachia hybrida

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
Common Name:lowland loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia hybrida Michx. - lowland loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia hybrida Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Clinton1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 486 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings  BKL – BKL00060450
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00060443
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00060444
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00060449
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1987 BKL – BKL00060446
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1987 BKL – BKL00060439
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00060445
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1969 BKL – BKL00060447
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00060448
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1864 BKL – BKL00060453
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Rockland1892 BKL – BKL00060454
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00060441
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00060452
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00060440
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00060442
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia hybrida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: GHP229
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   
Washington1903 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia hybrida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Steironema hybridum Steironema hybridum (Michx.) Raf. ex Small   
Steironema lanceolatum Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A. Gray misapplied