Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vernonia fasciculata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Vernonia fasciculata Michx.
Common Name:smooth ironweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia fasciculata Michx. - smooth ironweed

Citation

Citation Vernonia fasciculata Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia fasciculata
   
Dutchess1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia fasciculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh 2881 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.