Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lysimachia quadriflora

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
Common Name:linear-leaved loosestrife
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia quadriflora Sims - linear-leaved loosestrife

Citation

Citation Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1864 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   
Erie1924 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lysimachia quadriflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Schotz & B. Potter 521 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   
Niagara1870 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   
Niagara1987 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lysimachia quadriflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Steironema quadriflorum Steironema quadriflorum (Sims) Hichc.