Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum ciliatum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum ciliatum (Ledeb.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:rayless alkali aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum ciliatum (Ledeb.) G.L. Nesom - rayless alkali aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum ciliatum (Ledeb.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ciliatum
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 13047 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 67432
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ciliatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ciliatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ciliatum
   
Onondaga1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyactis ciliata
   
Schenectady1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyactis ciliata
   
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster brachyactis
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster brachyactis Aster brachyactis S.F. Blake   
Brachyactis ciliata ssp. angusta Brachyactis ciliata Ledeb. ssp. angusta (Lindl.) A.G. Jones