Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton strictifolius

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton strictifolius A. Benn.
Common Name:straight-leaved pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton strictifolius A. Benn. - straight-leaved pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton strictifolius A. Benn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Columbia1970 MISS – Accession #: 49784
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Cortland1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Jefferson1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton strictifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14094 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Oneida1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Onondaga1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Onondaga1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   
St. Lawrence1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton strictifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14095 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton strictifolius
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton longiligulatus Potamogeton longiligulatus Fernald   
Potamogeton rutilus Potamogeton rutilus Wolfg. misapplied   
Potamogeton strictifolius var. rutiloides Potamogeton strictifolius A. Benn. var. rutiloides Fernald