Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton richardsonii

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton richardsonii (A. Benn.) Rydb.
Common Name:Richard’s pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton richardsonii (A. Benn.) Rydb. - Richard’s pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton richardsonii (A. Benn.) Rydb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Cayuga1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton richardsonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Wiegand & G. Garb 1501 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Dutchess1981 BKL – BKL00070947
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton richardsonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Essex1969 MISS – Accession #: 49781
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Livingston1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Ontario1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Ontario1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Otsego1986 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton richardsonii
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9544
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton richardsonii
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Saratoga1934 BKL – BKL00070945
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton richardsonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00070946
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton richardsonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1861 BKL – BKL00070944
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton richardsonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Wayne1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Wayne1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Wyoming1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Wyoming1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Wyoming1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton richardsonii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.