Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ixeris stolonifera

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Ixeris stolonifera A. Gray
Common Name:creeping lettuce
Habitat:A weed in gardens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Ixeris
Species Ixeris stolonifera A. Gray - creeping lettuce

Citation

Citation Ixeris stolonifera A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1985 BH – BH 000 010 732
Herbarium Name Used: Ixeris stolonifera
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Nassau1985 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ixeris stolonifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lactuca stolonifera Lactuca stolonifera (A. Gray) Benth. ex Maxim.