Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton vaseyi

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins
Common Name:Vasey’s pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins - Vasey’s pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Allegany1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Allegany1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Chautauqua1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Franklin1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00070953
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton vaseyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Jefferson1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Jefferson1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Niagara  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Orange1892 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Orange1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Oswego1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Oswego1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
St. Lawrence1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
St. Lawrence1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
St. Lawrence1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton vaseyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4259 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Steuben1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00070952
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton vaseyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Washington1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Washington1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Westchester1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton vaseyi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton lateralis Potamogeton lateralis Morong