Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton pusillus

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton pusillus L.
Common Name:common narrow-leaved pondweed
Habitat:Shallow water of ponds, lakes, and slow moving streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton pusillus L. - common narrow-leaved pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton pusillus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
St. Lawrence1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton pusillus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 1718 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton panormitanus Potamogeton panormitanus Biv.   
Potamogeton pusillus var. minor Potamogeton pusillus L. var. minor (Biv.) Fernald & B.G. Schub.