Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vernonia arkansana

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Vernonia arkansana DC.
Common Name:Ozark ironweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia arkansana DC. - Ozark ironweed

Citation

Citation Vernonia arkansana DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vernonia arkansana
   
Tompkins1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vernonia arkansana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18445 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Vernonia crinita Vernonia crinita Raf.