Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton hillii

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton hillii Morong
Common Name:Hill’s pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton hillii Morong - Hill’s pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton hillii Morong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Dutchess1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Dutchess1983 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007271
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton hillii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Dutchess1936 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Dutchess1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Jefferson2000 NA
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Tompkins1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Tompkins1886 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1983 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1970 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton hillii
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.C. Ogden & P.C. Walker 7018 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1970 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1970 MISS – Accession #: 49774
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1982 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1983 NA
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   
Washington  NA
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton hillii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.