Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton bicupulatus

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton bicupulatus Fernald
Common Name:New England snailseed pondweed
Habitat:Shallow water of lakes and slow moving streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton bicupulatus Fernald - New England snailseed pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton bicupulatus Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Delaware1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Essex1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Fulton1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Fulton1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton bicupulatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4171 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Herkimer1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1878 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Suffolk1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Sullivan1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton bicupulatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton capillaceus Potamogeton capillaceus Poir. misapplied   
Potamogeton dimorphus Potamogeton dimorphus Raf.   
Potamogeton diversifolius var. trichophyllus Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. var. trichophyllus Morong