Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potamogeton gramineus × P. perfoliatus = P. ×nitens

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Potamogeton gramineus × P. perfoliatus = P. ×nitens Weber
Common Name:shining pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton gramineus × P. perfoliatus = P. ×nitens Weber - shining pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton gramineus × P. perfoliatus = P. ×nitens Weber
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton x subnitens
   
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton x subnitens
   
Fulton1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton x subnitens
   
Madison1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton x subnitens
   
Oswego1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton x subnitens
   
Rensselaer1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton x subnitens
   
Rensselaer1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Potamogeton gramineus × P. perfoliatus = P. ×nitens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.A. Lindsey 2865 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potamogeton x nitens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potamogeton ×subnitens Potamogeton ×subnitens Hagstr.