Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Liatris pycnostachya Michx. var. pycnostachya
Common Name:thick-spiked blazing star
Habitat:Successional fields sometimes in wet soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris pycnostachya Michx. var. pycnostachya - thick-spiked blazing star

Citation

Citation Liatris pycnostachya Michx. var. pycnostachya
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya
   
Erie1986 BUF – Herbarium # 61437
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1986 BUF – Herbarium # 61438
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1984 BUF – Herbarium # 84824
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1984 BUF – Herbarium # 84826
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1934 BUF – Herbarium # 68039
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya
   
Niagara1934 BH – BH 000 010 738
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1991 BH – BH 000 010 739
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya
  3/1/2009 - David Werier
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya
   
Onondaga1991 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.M. McMullen s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.