Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petasites hybridus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Petasites hybridus (L.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
Common Name:butterbur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Petasites
Species Petasites hybridus (L.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. - butterbur

Citation

Citation Petasites hybridus (L.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oneida1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites hybridus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.K. Chapman s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: 7284
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites hybridus
   
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00073113
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites hybridus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.