Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polypodium appalachianum × P. virginianum = P. ×incognitum

Family:Polypodiaceae
Species:Polypodium appalachianum × P. virginianum = P. ×incognitum Cusick
Common Name:disguised rock polypody, disguised polypody
Habitat:Rims of cliffs, ledges, tops of boulders in forests, and talus slopes on thin mesic soil over rocks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPolypodiaceae
Genus Polypodium
Species Polypodium appalachianum × P. virginianum = P. ×incognitum Cusick - disguised rock polypody, disguised polypody

Citation

Citation Polypodium appalachianum × P. virginianum = P. ×incognitum Cusick
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polypodium appalachianum × P. virginianum = P. ×incognitum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 3129 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland1891 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polypodium appalachianum × P. virginianum = P. ×incognitum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.