Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex triangulivalvis

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex triangulivalvis (Danser) Rech. f.
Common Name:white dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex triangulivalvis (Danser) Rech. f. - white dock

Citation

Citation Rumex triangulivalvis (Danser) Rech. f.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00070574
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Columbia1934 BKL – BKL00078435
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00078439
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1922 BKL – BKL00078438
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
New York1922 BKL – BKL00078437
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Onondaga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6348 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00078440
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Rockland2001 BKL – BKL00019686
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2010 BKL – BKL00098325
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00078436
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00088526
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex triangulivalvis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex triangulivalvis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rumex salicifolius Rumex salicifolius Weinm. misapplied   
Rumex salicifolius var. mexicanus Rumex salicifolius Weinm. var. mexicanus (Meisn.) C.L. Hitchc. misapplied