Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex verticillatus

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex verticillatus L.
Common Name:swamp dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex verticillatus L. - swamp dock

Citation

Citation Rumex verticillatus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex verticillatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1141 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Essex1871 BKL – BKL00070602
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex verticillatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1977 BKL – BKL00070598
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex verticillatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Livingston1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
Town of Oneonta  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00070604
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex verticillatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00013326
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex verticillatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Wyoming1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex verticillatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.