Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex britannica

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex britannica L.
Common Name:great water dock
Habitat:Marshes, swamps, and wet thickets. Often in unshaded to partly shaded habitats. Sometimes forming large populations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex britannica L. - great water dock

Citation

Citation Rumex britannica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00048025
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012682
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Queens1863 BKL – BKL00048027
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00048026
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00048030
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00048029
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6393
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00048028
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1977 OBPF – Log_num: 8213
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Tioga2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2882 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Warren1893 BKL – BKL00070499
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00070500
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex orbiculatus
   
Westchester1931 BKL – BKL00048031
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099602
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00070498
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00070501
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex britannica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex britannica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rumex orbiculatus Rumex orbiculatus A. Gray