Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Callistephus chinensis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Callistephus chinensis (L.) Nees
Common Name:China aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Callistephus
Species Callistephus chinensis (L.) Nees - China aster

Citation

Citation Callistephus chinensis (L.) Nees
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callistephus chinensis
   
Tompkins1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Callistephus chinensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16013 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.