Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Reynoutria sachalinensis

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Reynoutria sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Nakai
Common Name:giant knotweed
Habitat:Roadsides and waste places. Currently a fairly uncommon species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), NI (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Reynoutria
Species Reynoutria sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Nakai - giant knotweed

Citation

Citation Reynoutria sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Nakai
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Bronx1977 BKL – BKL00043124
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia sachalinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1960 BKL – BKL00043129
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia sachalinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum sachalinense
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Oswego2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Reynoutria sachalinensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3035 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
Town of Unadilla  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Richmond1927 BKL – BKL00043122
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia sachalinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023179
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia sachalinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reynoutria sachalinensis
   
Westchester1936 BKL – BKL00043126
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia sachalinensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fallopia sachalinensis Fallopia sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Ronse Decr.   
Polygonum sachalinense Polygonum sachalinense F. Schmidt