Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum tenue

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum tenue Michx.
Common Name:pleated-leaved knotweed
Habitat:Rocky summits and rock outcrops in forest openings, woodlands, and graminoid dominated native meadows. Often occurring in cracks in non-shaded acidic bedrock outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum tenue Michx. - pleated-leaved knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum tenue Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Columbia1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Columbia1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00046500
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00046503
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00046516
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00046502
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4236 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00070477
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00046514
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Richmond1885 BKL – BKL00070475
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Rockland1987 BKL – BKL00070481
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1935 BKL – BKL00070476
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Saratoga1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7340
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00046501
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Ulster1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00070478
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum tenue
   
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00070479
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum tenue
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.