Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex crispus × R. obtusifolius = R. ×pratensis

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex crispus × R. obtusifolius = R. ×pratensis Mert. & W.D.J. Koch
Common Name:field dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex crispus × R. obtusifolius = R. ×pratensis Mert. & W.D.J. Koch - field dock

Citation

Citation Rumex crispus × R. obtusifolius = R. ×pratensis Mert. & W.D.J. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex x pratensis
   
Cayuga1874 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex crispus × R. obtusifolius = R. ×pratensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Dudley s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex x pratensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex x pratensis
   
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00070588
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex x pratensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex crispus × R. obtusifolius = R. ×pratensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 17469 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex x pratensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rumex ×acutus Rumex ×acutus L. misapplied