Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum achoreum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum achoreum S.F. Blake
Common Name:Blake’s knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum achoreum S.F. Blake - Blake’s knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum achoreum S.F. Blake
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
St. Lawrence1995 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00070368
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum achoreum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum achoreum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1476 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum achoreum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.