Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rheum rhabarbarum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rheum rhabarbarum L.
Common Name:garden rhubarb
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rheum
Species Rheum rhabarbarum L. - garden rhubarb

Citation

Citation Rheum rhabarbarum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   
Albany1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rheum rhabarbarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29893 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   
Delaware1981 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rheum rhabarbarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & M.F.J. Dirig 801 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rheum rhabarbicum
Town of Glen 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Rheum rhabarbicum
Town of Glen 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
Town of Hartwick  
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rheum rhabarbarum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rheum rhaponticum Rheum rhaponticum L. misapplied