Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fagopyrum esculentum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Common Name:buckwheat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Fagopyrum
Species Fagopyrum esculentum Moench - buckwheat

Citation

Citation Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00069989
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101761
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00069980
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Montgomery1904 BKL – BKL00069976
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1921 BKL – BKL00069993
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Orange1894 BKL – BKL00069992
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00041962
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00041960
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00041963
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00041974
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00069995
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00041961
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00069990
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00070000
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00041965
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00041968
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00041972
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1884 BKL – BKL00069997
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00041971
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1994 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.L. Palmer 428 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00069978
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1921 BKL – BKL00020095
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1921 BKL – BKL00023880
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00069991
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum esculentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum esculentum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fagopyrum fagopyrum Fagopyrum fagopyrum (L.) H. Karst. invalid name   
Fagopyrum sagittatum Fagopyrum sagittatum Gilib.