Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang.
Common Name:narrow-leaved knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang. - narrow-leaved knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 359
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 359
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Nassau1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Hewlett, E.P. Bicknell 3894 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Hewlett, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. neglectum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum neglectum Polygonum neglectum Besser