Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum douglasii

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum douglasii Greene
Common Name:Douglas’s knotweed
Habitat:Rocky summits and rock outcrops in forest openings, woodlands, and graminoid dominated native meadows. Often growing in cracks in non-shaded calcareous bedrock outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum douglasii Greene - Douglas’s knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum douglasii Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Essex1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00070448
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum douglasii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum douglasii
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1146 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Ulster1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00070450
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum douglasii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00070449
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum douglasii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Washington1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum douglasii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.