Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fagopyrum tataricum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn.
Common Name:Indian wheat, Tartarian buckwheat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Fagopyrum
Species Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn. - Indian wheat, Tartarian buckwheat

Citation

Citation Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum tataricum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum tataricum
   
Greene1897 NYBarcode ID: 663977
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum tataricum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fagopyrum tataricum
   
Tompkins1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum tataricum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2684 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00090380
Herbarium Name Used: Fagopyrum tataricum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.