Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum erectum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum erectum L.
Common Name:erect knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACU- (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum erectum L. - erect knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum erectum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Albany1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Chemung1887 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Dutchess1867 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Erie1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00043190
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00043204
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00043197
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00046286
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00046288
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00046282
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00043199
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00043202
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025756
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1893 BKL – BKL00046278
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1893 BKL – BKL00070423
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Oswego1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14262 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00046277
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00043195
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00046292
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Queens1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00046281
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00046290
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00046291
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00043192
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00043186
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Schenectady1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00043206
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Ulster1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00046279
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum erectum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum erectum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.