Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria setacea

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small
Common Name:bristly smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small - bristly smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00042671
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00042646
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00042668
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00042649
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL – BKL00042630
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00042664
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025865
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00042662
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2004 BKL – BKL00033798
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00042670
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005072
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00042657
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00042669
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00042661
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00042655
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00042659
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00042635
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00042641
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00042922
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00042658
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12912
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00042676
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00042967
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 11645
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum setaceum var. interjectum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00042674
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00042278
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00025826
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   
Ulster1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5717 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne2003 RCFS – accession # 13078
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne2004 RCFS – accession # 13109
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester1994 BKL – BKL00042645
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria setacea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. setaceum Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. setaceum (Baldwin) Gleason   
Polygonum setaceum Polygonum setaceum Baldwin   
Polygonum setaceum var. interjectum Polygonum setaceum Baldwin var. interjectum Fernald