Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex fueginus

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex fueginus Phil.
Common Name:American golden dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex fueginus Phil. - American golden dock

Citation

Citation Rumex fueginus Phil.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex fueginus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2907 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 10255
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex maritimus var. fueginus
   
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Queens1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00032413
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex fueginus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex fueginus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rumex maritimus Rumex maritimus L. misapplied   
Rumex maritimus var. fueginus Rumex maritimus L. var. fueginus (Phil.) Dusén