Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum buxiforme

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum buxiforme Small
Common Name:American knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum buxiforme Small - American knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum buxiforme Small
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Albany1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Chautauqua1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00042471
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare subsp. buxiforme
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Onondaga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14261 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00042475
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare subsp. buxiforme
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
St. Lawrence2007 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
Specimen first went to the NYNHP 10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00042472
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare subsp. buxiforme
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00070442
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare subsp. buxiforme
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00042474
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare subsp. buxiforme
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00042473
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum aviculare subsp. buxiforme
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6039 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum buxiforme
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum aviculare ssp. buxiforme Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. buxiforme (Small) Costea & Tardif   
Polygonum aviculare var. crassifolium Polygonum aviculare L. var. crassifolium Lange   
Polygonum aviculare var. littorale Polygonum aviculare L. var. littorale (Link) Mert. & W.D.J. Koch misapplied