Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria perfoliata

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross
Common Name:mile-a-minute weed
Habitat:Floodplain forests and thickets, stream banks, disturbed sites, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross - mile-a-minute weed

Citation

Citation Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026493
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2010 BKL – BKL00097522
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2006 BKL – BKL00083634
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2000 BKL – BKL00091540
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00097747
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006711
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012989
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria perfoliata
   
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum perfoliatum
   
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum perfoliatum
   
Putnam2005 BKL – BKL00049996
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00092376
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2008 BKL – BKL00092372
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2006 BKL – BKL00078844
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum perfoliatum
   
Rockland2001 BKL – BKL00019691
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 4374 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2000 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria perfoliata
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00018648
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012425
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1997 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum perfoliatum
   
Westchester1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria perfoliata
   
Westchester1995 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum perfoliatum
   
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00042245
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1997 BKL – BKL00042246
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum perfoliatum Polygonum perfoliatum (L.) L.