Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex acetosa

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex acetosa L.
Common Name:garden sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex acetosa L. - garden sorrel

Citation

Citation Rumex acetosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007153
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex acetosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Kings1967 BKL – BKL00070489
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex acetosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Oneida1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex acetosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 19994 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024909
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex acetosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1904 BKL – BKL00071603
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex acetosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
Town of Burlington  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex acetosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.