Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex altissimus

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
Common Name:pale dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood - pale dock

Citation

Citation Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00070497
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex altissimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Cayuga1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Chemung1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex altissimus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & S.C. Dyal 1120 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00100047
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex altissimus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex altissimus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.