Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex longifolius

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex longifolius DC.
Common Name:yard dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex longifolius DC. - yard dock

Citation

Citation Rumex longifolius DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Franklin1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Kings1894 BKL – BKL00064236
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex longifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025374
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex longifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex longifolius
   
Washington1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex longifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 17367 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rumex domesticus Rumex domesticus Hartm.