Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex patientia

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex patientia L.
Common Name:patience dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex patientia L. - patience dock

Citation

Citation Rumex patientia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Albany1937 BKL – BKL00070582
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex patientia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1921 BKL – BKL00070583
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex patientia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00070584
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex patientia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Erie1898 BKL – BKL00070576
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex patientia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00048365
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex patientia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1894 BKL – BKL00048366
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex patientia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
St. Lawrence1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex patientia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4010 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex patientia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.