Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex persicarioides

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Rumex persicarioides L.
Common Name:coastal dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T3?Q (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex persicarioides L. - coastal dock

Citation

Citation Rumex persicarioides L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rumex persicarioides
   
Suffolk1879 BKL – BKL00048362
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex persicarioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00048364
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex persicarioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00048363
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex persicarioides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rumex persicarioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rumex maritimus var. persicarioides Rumex maritimus L. var. persicarioides (L.) R.S. Mitch.