Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lactuca pulchella

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Lactuca pulchella (Pursh) DC.
Common Name:showy blue lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca pulchella (Pursh) DC. - showy blue lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca pulchella (Pursh) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca tatarica var. pulchella
   
Erie1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca pulchella
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Erie Co.], Buffalo Creek, F.W. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Madison1912 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca pulchella
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lactuca tatarica ssp. pulchella Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. ssp. pulchella (Pursh) Stebbins   
Lactuca tatarica var. pulchella Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. var. pulchella (Pursh) Breitung   
Mulgedium pulchellum Mulgedium pulchellum (Pursh) G. Don