Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fallopia cristata

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Fallopia cristata (Engelm. & A. Gray) Holub
Common Name:crested bindweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Fallopia
Species Fallopia cristata (Engelm. & A. Gray) Holub - crested bindweed

Citation

Citation Fallopia cristata (Engelm. & A. Gray) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia cristata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell & S. Barbour 8926 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. cristatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum cristatum Polygonum cristatum Engelm. & A. Gray   
Polygonum scandens var. cristatum Polygonum scandens L. var. cristatum (Engelm. & A. Gray) Gleason