Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria nepalensis

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria nepalensis (Meisn.) H. Gross
Common Name:Nepalese smartweed
Habitat:Roadsides, dirt roads through forests, logged forests, disturbed sites, and thickets in mesic to wet-mesic soils. Becoming very common in the Catskill region of New York and potentially a highly invasive plant.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria nepalensis (Meisn.) H. Gross - Nepalese smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria nepalensis (Meisn.) H. Gross
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria nepalensis
   
Delaware1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria nepalensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 6171 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria nepalensis
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Otsego2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8401
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum nepalense
Basswood Pond 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9764
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria nepalense
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria nepalensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum nepalense Polygonum nepalense Meisn.