Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fallopia scandens

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub
Common Name:climbing false buckwheat
Habitat:Thickets, forests edges, openings in forests, weedy disturbed forests, and disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Fallopia
Species Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub - climbing false buckwheat

Citation

Citation Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum scandens
Town of Burlington  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
St. Lawrence2005 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia scandens
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 4692 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia scandens var. scandens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum scandens Polygonum scandens L.