Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria orientalis

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach
Common Name:prince’s-feather smartweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach - prince’s-feather smartweed

Citation

Citation Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00045260
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1901 BKL – BKL00045255
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00045256
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00045249
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1891 BKL – BKL00045250
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1887 BKL – BKL00045265
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum orientale
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00045267
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1891 BKL – BKL00045262
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00045259
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00045257
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1891 BKL – BKL00045251
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Richmond1914 BKL – BKL00045264
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00045261
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1949 BKL – BKL00045263
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 788 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.G. Whitney 5380 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00045253
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00045254
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Persicaria orientalis
   
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099566
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00045268
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00045266
Herbarium Name Used: Persicaria orientalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum orientale Polygonum orientale L.