Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. ssp. ramosissimum
Common Name:bushy knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. ssp. ramosissimum - bushy knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. ssp. ramosissimum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Albany1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 19592 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum
Town of Springfield  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. ramosissimum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum atlanticum Polygonum atlanticum (B.L. Rob.) E.P. Bicknell   
Polygonum exsertum Polygonum exsertum Small