Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. ssp. prolificum (Small) Costea & Tardif
Common Name:proliferous knotweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Polygonum
Species Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. ssp. prolificum (Small) Costea & Tardif - proliferous knotweed

Citation

Citation Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. ssp. prolificum (Small) Costea & Tardif
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00046496
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00046487
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00046481
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00046488
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00046473
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00046491
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1923 BKL – BKL00046495
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00046476
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Queens1869 BKL – BKL00046485
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
St. Lawrence2015 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum var. prolificum
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1912 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00046494
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00046484
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00046483
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00046482
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00046490
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00046486
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00046489
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygonum ramosissimum ssp. prolificum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum prolificum Polygonum prolificum (Small) B.L. Rob.   
Polygonum ramosissimum var. prolificum Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. var. prolificum Small