Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petasites frigidus var. palmatus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist
Common Name:sweet coltsfoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Petasites
Species Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist - sweet coltsfoot

Citation

Citation Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Albany1883 BUF – Herbarium # 32966
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1874 BUF – Herbarium # 32965
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1873 BUF – Herbarium # 33047
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Genesee1924 BUF – Herbarium # 67430
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Onondaga1871 BKL – BKL00041659
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00041658
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   
Washington1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petasites frigidus var. palmatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Petasites palmatus Petasites palmatus (Aiton) A. Gray