Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygala verticillata

Family:Polygalaceae
Species:Polygala verticillata L.
Common Name:whorled milkwort
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed sites, forest openings, and successional fields with thin or dry soils and moderate to sparse herbaceous cover.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyPolygalaceae
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala verticillata L. - whorled milkwort

Citation

Citation Polygala verticillata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. isocycla
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala verticillata var. ambigua
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. isocycla
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala verticillata var. ambigua
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala verticillata var. ambigua
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala verticillata var. ambigua
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Monroe1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Wiegand 10221 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala verticillata var. ambigua
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. isocycla
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. isocycla
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala verticillata var. ambigua
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. isocycla
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala verticillata var. ambigua
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. isocycla
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Tioga1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & E.R. Clausen 5895, [Polygala ambigua form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. isocycla
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala verticillata var. verticillata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygala ambigua Polygala ambigua Nutt.   
Polygala verticillata var. ambigua Polygala verticillata L. var. ambigua (Nutt.) Alph. Wood   
Polygala verticillata var. isocycla Polygala verticillata L. var. isocycla Fernald