Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygala cruciata

Family:Polygalaceae
Species:Polygala cruciata L.
Common Name:cross-leaved milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S3? (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyPolygalaceae
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala cruciata L. - cross-leaved milkwort

Citation

Citation Polygala cruciata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00041686
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00041685
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00041689
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00041706
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00041680
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00041683
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00041677
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: 6970A
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00041703
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6227 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00041695
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00041715
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  BKL – BKL00041718
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00041720
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00041672
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00041698
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00041687
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 10832
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2071
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2063
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 11006
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8084
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00041675
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00041681
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00041688
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00041674
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00041700
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala cruciata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygala cruciata var. aquilonia Polygala cruciata L. var. aquilonia Fernald & B.G. Schub.